Protar 312T2 - Tamiya 312 Engine

Ask away....
Post Reply

Topic author
SBEST
Major Constructor
Major Constructor
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 11:40 pm
Favorite F1 Team or Driver: Nelson Piquet
Location: Rockford, Michigan
United States of America

Protar 312T2 - Tamiya 312 Engine

Post by SBEST »

Has anyone swapped out the Protar 312T2 engine with a Tamiya engine from the 312T?

I have a spare engine and I was wondering if that was possible?


Steve
User avatar

Hugeprong
F2 Champion
F2 Champion
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:35 pm
Your Name: Hugo Pring
Favorite F1 Team or Driver: McLaren
Location: Cumbria, UK
Contact:
Great Britain

Re: Protar 312T2 - Tamiya 312 Engine

Post by Hugeprong »

I put the Tamiya 312T engine into the Protar 312T3 kit. It is definitely worth the effort although the Protar suspension, rads and other details look really clunky next to Tamiya detailing and aftermarket stuff!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar

59hrld
F1 Test Driver
F1 Test Driver
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:36 am

Re: Protar 312T2 - Tamiya 312 Engine

Post by 59hrld »

T2 must be 312T3…
User avatar

Hugeprong
F2 Champion
F2 Champion
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:35 pm
Your Name: Hugo Pring
Favorite F1 Team or Driver: McLaren
Location: Cumbria, UK
Contact:
Great Britain

Re: Protar 312T2 - Tamiya 312 Engine

Post by Hugeprong »

Yes - I was just illustrating that it is fairly easy to drop a Tamiya engine into the Protar kits. I guess it would be even easier putting one into the T2!

Topic author
SBEST
Major Constructor
Major Constructor
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 11:40 pm
Favorite F1 Team or Driver: Nelson Piquet
Location: Rockford, Michigan
United States of America

Re: Protar 312T2 - Tamiya 312 Engine

Post by SBEST »

Hugeprong wrote: Wed Aug 03, 2022 5:43 pm Yes - I was just illustrating that it is fairly easy to drop a Tamiya engine into the Protar kits. I guess it would be even easier putting one into the T2!
I plan on doing it! It was either going to be the 312T2 or T3 if I scored a kit reasonably.
User avatar

tubegenius
Best of the Rest
Best of the Rest
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 4:43 pm
Favorite F1 Team or Driver: Honda powered teams
Location: Michigan, USA
United States of America

Re: Protar 312T2 - Tamiya 312 Engine

Post by tubegenius »

SBEST wrote: Thu Aug 04, 2022 3:59 pm
Hugeprong wrote: Wed Aug 03, 2022 5:43 pm Yes - I was just illustrating that it is fairly easy to drop a Tamiya engine into the Protar kits. I guess it would be even easier putting one into the T2!
I plan on doing it! It was either going to be the 312T2 or T3 if I scored a kit reasonably.
I have both the T2 and T3 kits. I would be willing to part with one of them at a reasonable price. PM me :wink:
Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post